A++ Maure

It’s all about Andre Maure’s little story

Notes to my N-081 students @ STIKOM Bali

Guys…how are you all doing? Well, here are my comments to your writing homework. Check this out:

Hi Adi,

It’s good to read your story. Just don’t forget to use ‘verb 2 or past form’ when you tell about past experience. Anyway, it’s a good writing and good experience too. Keep being a hard-worker and may your dream come true…:-) Thanks,

Andre Maure

Hi Jordi Saputra,

I totally agree with your life motto; ‘as long as you have will to learn and study, surely you can do everything. There were some mistakes in your writing especially in grammar.he..he…but it’s a good story. Just never give up and keep practicing, bro! 🙂

Thanks,

Andre Maure

Hi Satia Wiratama,

Your story is a bit funny…I think you should be a boxer as you used to fight when you were a kid…(just kidding).He…he… I like to read your story. I know it’s hard when you don’t enjoy the lessons…but think about your future. Someone cannot be successful if he never works hard. So I hope you could study hard so you can reach your dream to be a civil servant!

Cheers,

Andre Maure

Hi again Dyah,

So sorry that I lost your paper work. He…he….

I saw some mistakes with the grammar and spelling…hope you have checked after seeing my reply. Always be careful in writing and also in speaking. Keep doing your best and wish you good luck for everything, Dyah. May all your dreams come true…🙂

Cheers,

Andre Maure

Hi Arya,

We had the same dream…I wanted to be a soldier too when I was a kid. But everything changes as time goes by….and finally I ended up here in Bali as an English Lecturer …🙂

So, just let life bring you to wherever it has destined…only do your best wherever you are.

Please write more next time and be careful with the grammar and vocabulary, Bro..!

Cheers,

Andre Maure

Hi Agus Darmawan,

I like reading your story, bro! Well, it’s OK to make mistakes sometimes…that’s normal coz nobody’s perfect and that’s the process of learning. The most important thing is that you can learn from your mistakes. Keep up with the good work and good luck for your job and study.

Thanks,

Andre Maure

Hi Sri,

That’s a nice story. I’m proud of students like you as you could work while you’re still young. It’s really a good experience. Don’t worry about any mistake; just learn from it! G’luck…:-) Thanks, Andre Maure Hello Gede Suardana, Your story is very simple…please do more next time, Bro! He…he…Keep practicing and being a hard-worker and a good student too. Wish you good luck and all the best for you…:-)

Thanks,

Andre Maure

Hey Anom,

The writing is short but OK. Hope you can do better next time. Keep on studying hard and always do your best. G’luck 4U, Bro! 🙂

Cheers,

Andre Maure

Hello Agus Siswadi,

It’s a simply good story. I hope you could always manage your time to work and study. Don’t just play football and watch football match all the time. he…he…(just joking). Anyway, always do your best and good luck for everything! Thanks,

Andre Maure

Hey Nurjaya,

Are you always so busy at work?! He…he…the writing of your biography was very short. But, the content was OK. Just do more and improve next time. Wish you all the best, Bro! 🙂

Peace, Andre Maure

Hi Irul, The writing was very good. They story was cool…only few mistakes made. But I hope that you could learn from those mistakes. Keep up with the good work and keep improving. Wish you the best for your study.

Cheers,

Andre Maure

Hey Andika,

The writing was too short than I expected…:-) Actually, you could tell more about your experience especially about your work. I think you could do it, bro. Please improve next time and be careful with the diction. Good luck with your work and study. Oh yeah, Happy Birthday to you…(sorry if it’s late. he…he…).

Thanks,

Andre Maure

Hi Aditya,

I saw some mistakes in your writing, but it’s a simple and good story. Just be careful with the grammar when writing. Always practice and do your best. Good luck with your work and study as well.

Thanks,

Andre Maure

Hi Vandhe,

That a simply nice story, Bro! Only a few mistakes with the grammar…but it’s all OK. Keep practicing and always do your best. 😉

Cheers,

Andre Maure

Hey Kardiana,

Nice to see you again in my class! He…he… I hope you’re not nervous anymore being in this class though some of your friends are better than you. Somehow, you can be like them. So, just study hard. I believe you can do that, Brotha! Oh ya, your story is good actually, but the grammar was not OK. But keep practicing and never give up, Bro. 🙂

Peace,

Andre Maure

Hi Sinar,

Honestly I was touched by your life story….so impressed and I’m proud of you. It’s really a great experience and part of it; you just showed me good skill in writing. Well, I just made some corrections as needed. Keep being a tough and strong girl as life is not always easy.

Wish U old da BesT,

Andre Maure

Hi Febri,

Your funny story made me laugh…it’s nice despite of the grammar mistakes. Keep doing good and always study. Just don’t be shy, but be confident. All the best for your study and may your dream to be a computer specialist come true someday… 🙂

Thanks,

Andre Maure

Hi Gede Wardana,

It’s a long good story. Somehow, it’s just like word to word translation and there were some grammar mistakes…but it’s no problem coz that’s the process of learning. Hope you could do better next time. Just be careful with the grammar. Well, g’luck with your work and study!

Thanks,

Andre Maure

Hi Novi,

It’s an interesting story for sure. Only the mistakes in writing that you should be careful with. So keep practicing and keep studying so you will be better next time and hopefully you can reach your dream too…:-)

Cheers,

Andre Maure

Hey Manik (Lala),

It’s good to read your story as it is cool. You have good experience too. In your writing, I saw little mistakes…but, they’re just OK. Just be careful with the diction and grammar…(and the boyfriend too. He…he…just kidding). All the best with your part-time work and study. 🙂

Peace,

Andre Maure

Hi Ari Asta Wiguna,

It’s good that you still remember your childhood memories (with all happy and boring stuff). Hopefully it’s not always ‘waiting in vain’ as Bob Marley also used to say that; everything gonna be all right.He…he…There were some error in your writing but the story was cool. I like reading it. So keep on practicing and all the best for you, Bro!

Cheers,

Andre Maure

Bonjour Eddy, I’m so stoked by your writing. It’s really a good story. You’ve got great experience in life. Though the childhood memory seemed to be so boring but I believe the trip to the European countries especially France have taught you good lessons. All the best for you, Bro!

Thanks,

Andre Maure

Hi Ahmad,

You wrote a short simple story…but it seems to me that you really enjoyed your childhood experience. I was happy to read your writing especially about your football winning team. Hope you could still be a good captain in your study to win your dream someday. Keep doing your best, Ahmad and make your family proud of you….!

Bravo,

Andre Maure

Hey Nia,

What a cool writing! Only few mistakes with the spelling and grammar, but you have a wonderful life story…though there were lots of troubles in your life. Somehow, you’ve gone through them all and I believe those things have also taught you to be an independent person. Wish you good luck with the secretary job and the computer study…:-) Cheers,

Andre Maure

Hey Dwi,

I’ve read your story and been so proud of you. Your high schools especially the vocational one had given you a good experience to be a good student. One thing for sure; there is always a good reward for a hard work. And I believe that you are a hard-worker too…so just manage your time to work and study well. Wish you good luck in everything, Brotha!

Thanks,

Andre Maure

Hi Niswa,

It’s a good writing and you’ve been so active in some organizations. I hope it goes along with your success in studying. Don’t forget to stay focus on your study and always put it as number one. Keep doing good and good luck for you…:-) Cheers,

Andre Maure

Hullo Yudi,

That’s a good writing and a nice simple story as well. It would be just better if you could tell more like the reason why you study at STIKOM Bali or about your dreams in the future. Well, I hope you can improve next time. Good luck with your study and always do your best!

Thanks,

Andre Maure

Hi Andhie,

I was wondering what Jonathan means or what story is behind it. He..he…you should have written it so your writing would be quite long and interesting to read (my suggestion for your practice). But it was cool, Bro. Just do more next time. Anyway, I’m proud of you as you’ve made such good decisions to work and also to study. All the best 4 U…! 🙂

Bravo,

Andre Maure

Hey Sigit,

It’s like a brief writing of your life story…I just thought that it would be cool if you could write of some experience in studying at high schools or from your work place. But it’s just OK. Hope you could improve next time. All the best for your study and career…:-)

Cheers,

Andre Maure

Hey Ambara,

It’s good to read your simple writing about the biography. I saw only a few mistakes there, but you already realized them. Always remember to use verb 2 or past forms regarding the past events. Be careful with the diction too. Wish you all the best for your work and study. All the best for you, Bro! 🙂

Thanks,

Andre Maure

Hi Ngurah,

It’s a simple but good writing. There were only a few mistakes with the grammar but it’s not a big deal. Btw, you must have lots of friends after moving from one place to another place. There must have been lots of experience too. Well, keep doing good and g’luck for you…:-)

Cheers,

Andre Maure

Hullo Arif,

Glad to see you again in my class. He3x… Everything was OK with the writing but you should tell more about your experience about moving from one place to another and also working in several places. It helps you to remember them and to practice wrting at the same time. I hope you enjoy studying here with your new friends. Keep up with the good work! 🙂

Thanks,

Andre Maure

Hi Hadiana,

I think that you should always improve your English. I saw some mistakes with the grammar and vocabulary. But, your story is good. Just keep on studying and always do your best. Good luck for you…:-)

Thanks,

Andre Maure

Hey Wahid,

Happy birthday for you. It’s surprising to me as we have the same birthday, Bro! I’ve got a question for you; Does Wahid mean ‘the only one’ or ‘the last one’? He…he…Btw, I’m deeply sorry about your Mom and Daddy. But I believe that they must be smiling upon you from heaven above. I’m proud of you too. It’s a very good writing and a great experience too. Life is not as easy as we think sometimes, but I know with all the experience, you’ve become a strong and tough man. Keep struggling and doing your best. G’luck for your work and study, Wahid…! 🙂

Cheers,

Andre Maure

Hey Putri,

I never knew that you once became a teacher. It’s good to know that and I’m proud of you. You’ve got a lot of experience too. Your writing would be just better if you could tell more about your experience. Hope next time it will be better and always try to do your best…:-)

Thanks,

Andre Maure

Hi Ngurah,

It’s a simple but good writing. There were only a few mistakes with the grammar but it’s not a big deal. Btw, you must have lots of friends after moving from one place to another place. There must have been lots of experience too. Well, keep doing good and g’luck for you…:-)

Cheers,

Andre Maure

Hey Susanto,

The writing is short but OK. One correction; you should change the word ‘school’ into ‘study’. Well, life is like a winding road that goes up and down. Sometimes we succeed, but sometimes we fail. Somehow, you’ve learned from both success and failure. G’luck 4U, Bro!

Cheers,

Andre Maure

PS: I’ll CU all in the class! 🙂

Advertisements

April 13, 2009 - Posted by | 1

2 Comments »

  1. Owh, I think you do not have a blog. These days I’m looking STIKOM bali logos, and saw the blog with a name familiar to me. If you dont mind please visit my blog too, sorry if my english is not good, thanks sir…

    Comment by made gelgel | January 28, 2010 | Reply

  2. Thank you for visiting and happy blog-walking, Bro…CU soon n good luck 4 the final exam next week…:-)

    Comment by amaure | January 28, 2010 | Reply


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: